Submission service of entry and residence-related applications to reginal Immigration Bureau

Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit/kanagawa,tokyo,Submission service
Main Duties
Japanese
Submission service by the Visa Specialist
short term stay visa documents
Application for Certificate of Eligibilty
Application for change of status of residence
Application for Extension of Period of Stay
Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence
Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted
Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment
Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit
Application for Permission for Permanent Residence
Application for permission of naturalization
Special permission to stay for illegal stayer
Contact us
Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act-pdf
Appended Table I,Ⅱ-pdf
The new residency management system FAQ-pdf
Points System for Highly Skilled Foreign Professional-pdf
Cases of those who were granted or not granted permission to change status of residence from"spouse or child of Japanese national” or “spouse or child of permanent resident” to “long-term resident”-pdf
A Guide to the Procedure for Recognition of Refugee Status-pdf
Office Information
【Takeshi Saito's office】
〒242-0028 2-4-15-703,
Sakuramori,Yamato-City,Kanagawa
TEL:046-260-9311
FAX:046-244-4111
[Main Duties]
■The Certificate of Eligibility
■Permission for Permanent Residence
■ Permission for naturalization
■Application for change of status of residence
■Application for Extension of Period of Stay
■Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence
■Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted
■Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit
■Special permission to stay for illegal stayer
■Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment
http://www.saitogyosei.jp/ メールアドレス mail@saitogyosei.org TEL:046-260-9311
 Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit
 
 
 Application for Re-entry Permit
-----Japanese-----

1.Re-entry permission

Re-entry permission is permission which is granted prior to departure by the Minister of Justice in order to simplify the immigration (entry and landing) procedures.
Re-entry permission is granted in cases where foreign resident in Japan temporarily depart from Japan and intend to re-enter Japan. (Please also see “Special Re-entry Permit” section.)

When a foreign resident in Japan has departed from Japan without obtaining a re-entry permit (including a Special Re-entry Permit), the status of residence and period of stay permitted for the foreign resident shall lapse.

Submission service by the Visa Specialist
Therefore, if the foreign resident intends to re-enter Japan, he needs to newly obtain a visa prior to the re-entry, file an application for landing and obtain a landing permit after going through procedures of examination for landing.
In the meantime, a foreign resident who has obtained a re-entry permit (including a Special Re-entry Permit) is exempted from presenting a visa, which is ordinarily required, upon filing an application for landing at the time of re-entry.Furthermore, after landing in Japan, his previous status of residence and period of stay are deemed to remain valid.

There are two types of re-entry permit: a permit that is valid only once and a multiple re-entry permit that can be used multiple times until the expiration date. The period of validity for re-entry permit shall be determined within the current permitted period of stay for up to five years (or six years for special permanent residents).

.Special Re-entry Permit

Under the Special Re-entry Permit System, for foreign residents in Japan with the status of residence and possess a valid passport, other than those for whom a period of stay for three months or less has been decided on or those staying in Japan with the status of residence of "Temporary Visitor," are, in principle, exempted from obtaining an ordinary re-entry permit, when re-entering Japan within one year from the date of his departure.A mid- to long term resident must possess a residence card (or when he has not been issued a residence card, an alien registration certificate), in addition to a valid passport.The period of validity for a Special Re-entry Permit is one year from the date of the departure from Japan, but when the permitted period of stay expires before one year from the date of the departure from Japan, the period of validity for a Special Re-entry Permit shall be until the expiration date of the period of stay.

However, foreign residents falling under any of the following are not eligible for a Special Re-entry Permit, and are required to obtain an ordinary re-entry permit:
i. A foreign national whose status of residence is under procedures for revocation;
ii. A foreign national for whom confirmation of departure is being deferred;
iii. A foreign national for whom a written detention order has been issued;
iv. A foreign national who stays in Japan with the status of residence for "Designated Activities" while applying for recognition of refugee status;
v. A foreign national who is specified by the Minister of Justice to be a threat to Japan’s national interests or public order, or for other good reasons to be in need of a re-entry permit for the sake of fair control of entries and departures.

A foreign resident who intends to depart from Japan with a Special Re-entry Permit must possess a valid passport (a mid- to long term resident must possess a valid passport and a residence card) and manifest his intention to depart from Japan with a Special Re-entry Permit to an immigration inspector upon departure. Specifically, as a Re-entry and Departure Record (Re-entry ED Card) has a column for the manifestation of the intention to re-enter Japan with a Special Re-entry Permit, the relevant person should check the said column and present it making a statement of your intention to an immigration inspector.Foreign residents who possess a valid passport and a special permanent resident certificate (or when he has not been issued a special permanent resident certificate, an alien registration certificate) are also eligible for a Special Re-entry Permit. The period of validity for a Special Re-entry Permit for special permanent residents is for two years from the date of the departure.

2.When to submit
Up until the applicant leaves Japan

3.Where to submit
The regional immigration office in charge of applicant's address

4.Screening criteria

The applicant is not subject to the deportation procedures.
The applicant is not regarded as improper as re-entering Japan due to any other reason..


Consultation by e-mail
Please contact us by email
▲ back to top
Submission service by the Visa Specialist
\| Submission service by the Visa Specialist | Application for Certificate of Eligibility | Permission for Permanent Residence | Permission for naturalization | Application for change of status of residence | Application for Extension of Period of Stay | Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence | Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted | Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment | |Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit | Special permission to stay for illegal stayer |

Copyright© 2009.Saito,Takeshi All rights reserved.