Submission service of entry and residence-related applications to reginal Immigration Bureau

Application for permission of naturalization/kanagawa,tokyo,Submission service
Main Duties
Japanese
Submission service by the Visa Specialist
Application for Certificate of Eligibilty
Application for permission of Permanent Residence
Application for permission of naturalization
Application for change of status of residence
Application for Extension of Period of Stay
Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence
Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted
Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment
Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit
Special permission to stay for illegal stayer
Contact us
Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act-pdf
Appended Table I,Ⅱ-pdf
The new residency management system FAQ-pdf
Points System for Highly Skilled Foreign Professional-pdf
Cases of those who were granted or not granted permission to change status of residence from"spouse or child of Japanese national” or “spouse or child of permanent resident” to “long-term resident”-pdf
A Guide to the Procedure for Recognition of Refugee Status-pdf
Office Information
【Takeshi Saito's office】
〒242-0028 2-4-15-703,
Sakuramori,Yamato-City,Kanagawa
TEL:046-260-9311
FAX:046-244-4111
[Main Duties]
■The Certificate of Eligibility
■Permission for Permanent Residence
■ Permission for naturalization
■Application for Extension of Period of Stay
■Application for change of status of residence
■Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence
■Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted
■Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment
■Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit
■Special permission to stay for illegal stayer
http://www.saitogyosei.jp/ メールアドレス mail@saitogyosei.org TEL:046-260-9311
 Application for permission of naturalization
 
 
Application for permission of naturalization
-----Japanese-----



Application for permission of naturalization

The Nationality Law
Article 4.
A person who is not a Japanese national (hereinafter referred to as “an alien”) may acquire Japanese nationality by naturalization.
2. The permission of the Minister of Justice shall be obtained for naturalization.


The Nationality Law
Article 5.
The Minister of Justice shall not permit the naturalization of an alien unless he or she fulfills all of the following conditions:
(1) that he or she has domiciled in Japan for five years or more consecutively;
(2) that he or she is twenty years of age or more and of full capacity to act according to the law of his or her home country;
(3) that he or she is of upright conduct;
(4) that he or she is able to secure a livelihood by one's own property or ability, or those of one's spouse or other relatives with whom one lives on common living expenses;
(5) that he or she has no nationality, or the acquisition of Japanese nationality will result in the loss of foreign nationality;
(6) that he or she has never plotted or advocated, or formed or belonged to a political party or other organization which has plotted or advocated the overthrow of the Constitution of Japan or the Government existing thereunder, since the enforcement of the Constitution of Japan.
2. When an alien is, regardless of his or her intention, unable to deprive himself or herself of his or her current nationality, the Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of the alien, notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in item (5) of the preceding paragraph, if the Minister of Justice finds exceptional circumstances in his or her family relationship with a Japanese national, or other circumstances.

Submission service by the Visa Specialist
The Nationality Law
Article 6.
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the condition set forth in item (1) of paragraph 1 of the last preceding Article, provided that the said alien falls under any one of the following items, and is presently domiciled in Japan:
(1) One who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and who is the child of a person who was a Japanese national (excluding a child by adoption);
(2) One who was born in Japan and who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more, or whose father or mother (excluding father and mother by adoption) was born in Japan;
(3) One who has had a residence in Japan for ten consecutive years or more.

The Nationality Law
Article 7.
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien who is the spouse of a Japanese national notwithstanding that the said alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1) and (2) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, if the said alien has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and is presently domiciled in Japan. The same rule shall apply in the case where an alien who is the spouse of a Japanese national has been married with the Japanese national for three years or more and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more.

The Nationality Law
Article 8.
The Minister of Justice may permit the naturalization of an alien notwithstanding that the alien does not fulfill the conditions set forth in items (1), (2) and (4) of paragraph 1 of Article 5, provided that the alien falls under any one of the following items:
(1) One who is a child (excluding a child by adoption) of a Japanese national and has a domicile in Japan;
(2) One who is a child by adoption of a Japanese national and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more and was a minor according to the law of its native country at the time of the adoption;
(3) One who has lost Japanese nationality (excluding one who has lost Japanese nationality after naturalization in Japan) and has a domicile in Japan;
(4) One who was born in Japan and has had no nationality since the time of birth, and has had a domicile in Japan for three consecutive years or more since then.

The Nationality Law
Article 9.
With respect to an alien who has rendered especially meritorious service to Japan, the Minister of Justice may, notwithstanding the provision of Article 5, paragraph 1, permit the naturalization of the alien with the approval of the Diet.

The Nationality Law
Article 10.
The Minister of Justice shall, when permitting naturalization, make an announcement to that effect by public notice in the Official Gazette.
2. The naturalization shall come into effect as from the date of the public notice under the preceding paragraph.

Applicant
Foreign national wishing to acquire the permission of naturalization

Where to Submit
Leagal Affairs Bureau in charge of applicant's intended address

Consultation by e-mail
Please contact us by e-mail
▲ back to top
Submission service by the Visa Specialist
\| Submission service by the Visa Specialist | Application for Certificate of Eligibility | Permission for Permanent Residence | Permission for naturalization | Application for change of status of residence | Application for Extension of Period of Stay | Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence | Application for Permission to Engage in an Activity Other Than That Permitted by the Status of Residence Previously Granted | Application for Certificate of Authorized Employment | |Application for Re-entry Permit/Special Re-entry Permit | Special permission to stay for illegal stayer |

Copyright© 2009.Saito,Takeshi All rights reserved.